Alumni

Notable Alumni

London Contemporary Dance School has been training dancers for 40 years. Today our alumni are dispersed worldwide, performing, creating new dance and inspiring new generations of dance-artists. Among the notable alumni of the School are:

Richard Alston Artistic Director, The Place and Richard Alston Dance Company
Azzurra Ardovini Dancer, Vincent Dance Theatre and Teacher
Janet Archer Chief Executive, Creative Scotland
Christopher Bannerman Head of Centre for Research into Creation in the Performing Arts at Middlesex University and Chairman, Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing
Ihsaan de Banya Dancer, Richard Alston Dance Company
Amy Bell Dancer, Choreographer and Lecturer, Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance
Darshan Singh Bhuller Choreographer, Filmmaker and former Artistic Director, Phoenix Dance Theatre
Kim Brandstrup Choreographer for The Royal Ballet and others
Amanda Britten Principal, Rambert School
Riccardo Buscarini Choreographer and 2013 winner of The Place Prize, sponsored by Bloomberg
Sam Coren Dancer, Hofesh Shechter Company
James Cousins Work Place artist and winner, New Adventures Choreographer Award 2011
Jonzi D Artistic Director, Breakin' Convention
Celeste Dandeker-Arnold OBE Founder, Candoco Dance Company
Siobhan Davies Artistic Director, Siobhan Davies Dance
Ben Duke & Raquel Meseguer  Choreographers, 2011 winners of The Place Prize, sponsored by Bloomberg
Javier De Frutos Choreographer and Former Artistic Director, Phoenix Dance Theatre
Betsy Gregory former Artistic Director, Dance Umbrella and Chair, Dance 4
Ajani Johnson-Goffe Choreographer
Valentina Golfieri Dancer Luca Silvestrini's Protein Dance
Hannes Langolf Dancer, DV8 Physical Theatre and Teacher
Martin Lawrance Choreographer and Rehearsal Director, Richard Alston Dance Company
Paul Liburd MBE Best Male Dancer, National Dance Awards 2009
Etta Murfitt Assistant Director, Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Eddie Nixon Director of Theatre and Artist Development, The Place
Henri Oguike Artistic Director, Henri Oguike Dance Company
Freddie Opoku Addaie Dancer, Choreographer and former Associate Artist, Royal Opera House
Lorena Randi Dancer and Choreographer
Frauke Requardt Choreographer, Work Place artist, and Associate Artist, Greenwich Dance
Kenneth Tharp Chief Executive, The Place
Joseph Toonga Dancer and Choreographer
Angela Towler Rehearsal Director, Rambert
Anthony Van Laast Choreographer of musical theatre and film, including Mamma Mia & Beauty and the Beast
James Wilton Choreographer and winner, Sadler's Wells Global Dance Contest 2010
Sheron Wray Director of Jazz Xchange