About

LCDS Live!

Media Player

Video

London Contemporary Dance School's Virtual Open Day will take place on Wed 5 November 2014

This is your opportunity to see what life is like at the School, watch classes in contemporary technique (Flying Low), composition, cultural studies and music. You can take part in live interviews with our students by submitting your questions via Twitter and Facebook #LCDSLive

Like This? by Wayne Parsons
Throw Down by Jordan Ajadi and Kyan Morrison
Paris by Simea Cavelti and Declan Whitaker
Area by Tony Adigun
INTERVAL: interview with Tony Adigun & Simea Calveti
Worldwide by Richard Alston
Farewell by Eva Recacha

Scroll to the bottom of the page to download the full programme

London Contemporary Dance School invites you to watch LCDS LIVE this summer. We have selected three nights from the End of Year Season to live stream. 

Tune in to watch:
  • Fri 4 Jul, 8pm BA (Hons) & postgraduate students performing new works by Richard Alston, Darren Ellis and Eva Recacha plus selected student works. Take part in an interview with Richard Alston and Darren Ellis during the interval by submitting your questions via Facebook or Twitter #LCDSLive
  • Tue 8 Jul, 8pm BA (Hons) performing new works by Tony Adigun, Richard Alston, Eva Recacha and Wayne Parsons plus selected student works.

Follow on twitter #LCDSLive 

To watch EDge the postgraduate company in performance select 1 from the media player above or follow this link

Canto/Pianto
Choreography Trisha Brown
Restaging Stacy Spence
Dancers Desirée Attard, Sara Barney, Hannah Barron, Ellyn Hebron, James Kay, Michael Kriempardis, Ryan Lange, Julian Lewis, George Pelagias
                                           
Spring on Mars
Choreography Maya Levy
Dancers Ellyn Hebron, Michael Kriempardis, Ryan Lange, George Pelagias

Because
Choreography Idan Cohen
Dancers Desirée Attard, Hannah Barron, Lizzie Croucher, James Kay, Ryan Lange, Julian Lewis, Elena Tsikitikou

a power to bring light into a darkened room
Choreography Ben Wright
Dancers Desirée Attard, Sara Barney, Hannah Barron, Lizzie Croucher, Ellyn Hebron, James Kay, Michael Kriempardis, Ryan Lange, Julian Lewis, George Pelagias, Theo Samsworth, Elena Tsikitikou

For full credits please download the full EDge programe at the bottom of the page.


You can still watch the London Contemporary Dance School Virtual Open Day - gain an insight into life at LCDS.

Select video 2 from the media player above to watch the undergraduate stream.

Select video 3 to watch the postgraduate stream.

Please refer to the schedule to skip ahead to the times below to navigate through the day:

Schedule

Undergraduate
0:00:09 Introduction from Veronica Lewis, Principal
0:00:49 Contemporary technique - First year BA (Hons) class with Jeannie Steele
0:21:18 A note from Veronica Lewis, Principal
0:21:45 Ballet technique - Third year BA (Hons) class with Raymond Chai
0:48:54 Contemporary technique - Second year BA (Hons) class with Sasha Roubicek
1:03:13 Question and answer session with first year undergraduate students Ricky Huxstep and Zinah Mangera-Lakew

Postgraduate - open rehearsal with EDge, the postgraduate performance company
00:06 Introduction from Artistic Director, Jeanne Yasko
02:23 EDge work with choreographer Yael Flexer on her work Living Room (Cast 1) 
19.09 Jeanne Yasko talks about the EDge tour and the commissioned choreographers
23:46 Cast 2 run a section of Living Room
39:37 Question and answer session with Artistic Director Jeanne Yasko, choreographer Yael Flexer and the dancers of EDge

Each year, a number of performances at The Place by London Contemporary Dance School students are broadcast live online via YouTube, so that friends, supporters and people interested in the work of our students can share in this work though they are unable to attend the theatre.

You can watch the following live performances from the media player above:

4. Graduation Performance 10 July 2013
Performances by BA (Hons) graduates of commissioned works by Theo Clinkard, Itamar Serussi and Dam Van Huynh, together with selected student choreography by Josephy Toonga, Ajani Johnson-Goffe & Katie Neal and Ashleigh Berry.

5. Graduation Performance 6 July 2013
Performances by PG ADS graduates of commissioned work by Eleesha Drennan, and by BA (Hons) graduates of work by Itamar Serussi, together with selected student choreography by James Morgan & Esther Siddiquie, Daniel Baker & Ihsaan de Banya, Anders Duckworth & Sade Risku and Kit Brown.

Download